Personal Data Protection Act

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)
Privacy Notice to Customers

At CMB, we value your privacy and strive to protect your personal information in compliance with the laws of Malaysia. CMB will collect and use your personal information in accordance with such laws (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and Credit Reporting Agencies Act 2010 (“Acts”) and privacy terms in your trading terms & conditions with CMB that you may have contracted with.

Pursuant to the above Acts, we would like to notify you that we will be accessing and disclosing information to/from credit reporting agency on you / your company in regards to obtaining and/or disclosing credit information relating to you from and/or to credit reporting agency to verify your credit history as we may deem fit and appropriate under any applicable law, regulation, guidelines, regulatory requirement or directive in relation to your credit application or transaction with you for the purposes of (not limited to):
– Opening of account
– Credit evaluation
– Credit/account review
– Credit/account monitoring
– Debt recovery purposes
– Scoring solutions
– Legal documentation and/or action consented to a contract or facility granted

This consent shall remain applicable as long as you / your company maintain an account or any transaction with us. You may at any time hereafter make request in writing, if you wish to withdraw your consent, or for access to, correction of, your credit information. However, should you continue to deal or transact with us, you are deemed to have given your consent to us for accessing / providing credit information for the above stated purposes.

Thanks.